Air Quality Advisory Ended

November 5, 2015

Update:

"The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has ended the air quality advisory for the Comox Valley due to improving air quality.

Open burning* may now be conducted without a permit or approval from the Ministry of Environment provided that the activity complies with the Open Burning Smoke Control Regulation, Environmental Management Act. All open burning must also comply with Municipal open burning bylaws where a bylaw exists.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca"

*City of Courtenay Fire Regulations

Please note: Open burning has been banned in the City of Courtenay since 2008.

Previously: November 4, 2015

From the Ministry of Environment:

"The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health Authority has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Courtenay/Comox/Cumberland because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist for the next 2 days.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay City Hall for a period of 2 days.* No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information on burning restrictions, see the section below entitled ‘Mandatory Emission Reduction Actions.’ For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca."

*City of Courtenay Fire Regulations
Open burning has been banned in the City of Courtenay since 2008.