Wildfire Smoke Advisory Ended

July 13, 2015

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has ended the Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the Comox Valley due to improving air quality that has resulted from a change in the weather patterns.

Fine particulate levels have dropped below the Provincial Ambient Air Quality Objective at all monitoring locations on Vancouver Island.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Previously:

July 10, 2015: The Wildfire Smoke Advisory continues for the Comox Valley as forest fire smoke is still affecting this area. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

For information on current air quality in or near your community please visit: www.bcairquality.ca

 

July 7, 2015: The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health is continuing a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the east and south coast of Vancouver Island from Campbell River to Victoria, including the interior community of Port Alberni, because of forest fire smoke that is affecting most areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

For information on current air quality in or near your community please visit: www.bcairquality.ca

 

July 6, 2015: The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has issued a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the east and south coast of Vancouver Island from Campbell River to Victoria, including the interior community of Port Alberni, because of forest fire smoke that is affecting most areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

For information on current air quality in or near your community please visit: www.bcairquality.ca