Boil Water Notice in effect for Comox Valley water system effective November 19

November 19, 2017

Via the Comox Valley Regional District:

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD), in conjunction with Island Health, has issued a boil water notice effective immediately.   

Due to intense rainfall in the Comox Lake watershed, turbidity levels have risen in both Comox Lake and Puntledge River. A boil water notice is necessary during these conditions because high turbidity can interfere with the chlorination process used to disinfect the drinking water for the 45,000 residents served by the Comox Valley water system.

All users of the Comox Valley water system are instructed to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil. Those areas affected by this boil water notice are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas. (Please note: this boil water notice does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston, Sandwick water system users, or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system).  

If you have any questions about this notice call the CVRD at 250-334-6006. For updated information and resources on the boil water notice, visit www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil and www.viha.ca/mho/water/boil_water and click on “what to do during a Boil Water Notice”.

To register for text message or voice mail notifications about boil water notices and other emergency notifications visit: www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/getnotified. Remember to choose both the community in which you live and the Comox Valley Water Supply System (boil water) notification lists. No access to a computer? You can also register by calling 250-334-6057.